P3: Medical

Refer to eMed for Placements and Tutorial Times.



Phase 3 students are placed, according to their preferences, in specialist medical units in the Prince of Wales Hospital for the Medicine term.

Contact details, meeting places and where available, term timetables are included in the links for each unit.

All students in the Medicine term are expected to attend the Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutic tutorials/Case presentations on Wednesday and Friday afternoons. Students are to allocate themselves to the case presentations and discuss the case with the facilitator at least one week prior to the presentation. In most terms there will be more than 2 case presentations available to all students.

Note: only students in a Medicine term can attend these tutorials. The program is repeated each term.

Students are encouraged to spend time in the hospital after-hours in the evenings and on weekends. The RMOs and registrar(s) are rostered for after-hours duty and it is a good opportunity for students to work with the staff from their clinical unit after-hours (Student Facilities). The weekends are also a very good opportunity to see patients when they are less likely to be off the ward and more willing to see students.

Medicine Term Clinical Therapeutics/ManagementTutorials and Case Presentations

Teaching Period 1

Attendance is mandatory

Day and Date

Topic

Facilitator

Venue

Wednesday 9 March, 12.00

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Friday, 11 March, 12.00pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Friday, 11 March, 2.00pm

Haematology

Prof Mark Hertzberg

Clinical Teaching Unit

Wednesday, 16 March, 12.00pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Wednesday, 16 March, 2.00pm

Anticonvulsants

Prof Ernie Somerville

Clinical Teaching Unit

Friday, 18 March, 12.00pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Friday, 18 March, 2.00pm

Glucocorticoids

Dr Barbara Depczynski

Clinical Teaching Unit

Tuesday, 22 March, 9.00-11.00am

Biomedical Tutorials

 

UNSW Wallace Wurth LG03

Wednesday 23 March, 8.00am

Insulin and Hypoglycaemics

Dr Barbara Depcynski

Clinical Teaching Unit

Wednesday 23 March, follow on from above

Case Presentations:
Endocrinology: Katie, Lucy

Dr Barbara Depcynski

Clinical Teaching Unit

Wednesday, 23 March, 12.00pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Wednesday, 23 March, 2.00pm

Case Presentations: Ethics: Tom, Sophie

Dr Adi Torda

Clinical Teaching Unit

Wednesday, 23 March, 3.00pm

Case Presentation

Neurology: Tom, Rachel

Assoc Prof Arun Krishnan

Clinical Teaching Unit

Wednesday, 23 March, 4.00pm

Case Presentation: Cardiology: Katie, Jamie

Dr Virag Kushwaha

Orange Room, Eastern Heart Clinic

Thursday 24 March, 3.00pm

Antivirals

Dr  Jeffrey Post

Clinical Teaching Unit

Friday, 25 March,

GOOD FRIDAY

 

 

Tuesday, 29 March, 9.00 – 11.00am

Biomedical Tutorials

 

UNSW Wallace Wurth LG03

Wednesday,  30 March, 12.00pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Wednesday, 30 March, 2.00pm

Antibiotics

Dr Claudia Whyte

Clinical Teaching Unit

Thursday, 31 March, 2.00pm

Case presentations

Rheumatology: Qiu Ning, Gerald

Dr Arvin Damodaran

Clinical Teaching Unit

Friday 1 April,
2.00pm

Biomedical tutorials

 

 

Wednesday, 13 April, 12.00pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Wednesday, 13 April, 4.00pm

Radiology

Dr D Moses

Medical Imaging, level 0, Barker Street

Friday, 15 April, 12.00 – 3.30pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Friday, 15 April,
4.00pm

Case presentation

Nephrology: Jamie, Ananya

Dr Jonathon Erlich

Nephrology Department

Monday, 18 February, 9.00

Case Presentation

Gastroenterology: Aalya, Qiu Ning

A/Prof Stephen Riordan

Clinical Teaching Unit

Wednesday, 20 April, 12.00pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Wednesday, 20 April , 4.00pm

Radiology

Dr D Moses

Medical Imaging, level 0, Barker Street

Friday, 22 April, 2.00 – 3.30pm

Biomedical Tutorials

 

SEALS

Friday, 22 April, 4.00pm

Case Presentation

Haematology: Kurt, Aalya

Dr John Pimanda

Clinical Teaching Unit

Tuesday, 26 April, 9.00 – 11.00am

Biomedical Tutorials

 

UNSW

Wednesday, 27 April, 2.00pm

Case Presentations

Infectious Diseases: Ananya, Gerald

Dr Claudia Whyte

Clinical Teaching Unit

Wednesday, 27 April, 4.00pm

Radiology

Dr D Moses

Medical Imaging, level 0, Barker Street

Friday 29 April 2.00pm onwards

Ophthalmology (bring skills book)

Dr Michael Hennessy

Eye Clinic

Tuesday, 3 May, 9.00am

Biomedical Tutorials

 

UNSW

Wednesday, 4 May, 4.00pm

Radiology

Dr D Moses

Medical Imaging, level 0, Barker Street

Thursday, 5 April, 8.45am

Rheumatology: The use of immunosuppressives, including biological agents

Dr Amel Katrib

Clinical Teaching Unit

Friday, 6 May, 2.00pm

Case presentation:

Respiratory: Kurt, Rachel

Prof Paul Thomas

Clinical Teaching Unit