POWCS Undergraduate Teaching Awards

The Prince of Wales Clinical School annual teaching awards recognise and reward the outstanding teachers who contribute to undergraduate medical student education.
 
There are 3 groups of awards:
  • Bryan Yeo Best Teacher Awards: nomination and voting process conducted by MedSoc.
  • Prince of Wales Clinical School, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award: Open to non-academic clinical teachers. Recognises the vital contribution conjoint clinicians make to educating medical students. Student/staff nominated, determined by the Clinical Teaching Unit Committee. Commemorates more than 50 years of hospital staff partnering with UNSW in delivering the medical program
  • Prince of Wales Clinical School Award: Recognizes outstanding contributionsto the Clinical School, not restricted to the undergraduate program, in teaching or research, overs years of service.
 
2018
 
Bryan Yeo Best Teacher Awards in the categories of Consultant, Registrar and JMO
Voted by students:
Consultant Winner - Dr Arvin Damodaran
Nominees: POW - Dr Arvin Damodaran, Dr Shing Wong, Dr Paul Hamor, Dr Lyndall Newton, Dr Melvin Chin, Dr Tony Sammel, Dr Adi Torda, Dr Annmarie Bosco, Dr Therese Becker, Dr Annie Winkler, Dr Paul Lilburn, Dr Peter Sturgess, Dr Natalie Thurtle: RHW - Dr Michael Campion, Prof Andrew Bisits; SCH - Dr Arjun Rao
Registrar Winner - Dr Chathu Wickremaarachchi
Nominees: Chathu Wickremaarachchi, Pramudie Gunaratne, Shanika Hewa-Geenanage, David Greenup, Titus Kwok, Colin Tuft, Nicholas Malouf, Jack Morris, Minh Pham, Edward Cooper, Michael Spies, Hanka Laue-Gizzi, George Wells, Doug Shaw, Shankari Arunanthy, Sheva Vissel, Sonya Jung, Karthik Venkatesh, Amanda Lazzaro (RHW), Jeremy Tan (Ophthalmology), Alice (SCH Orthopaedics)
JMO Winner- Dr Mominah Bhatti
Nominees: Mominah Bhatti, (Ivan) Joshua Diamoy, Abbirami Linghanathan, Edjoni Blackledge, Kang Tan, Alon Taylor, Divya Kumar, Odetta Davison, Lauren Lee, Gabrielle Georgiou, Elise Woo, Claire Ferguson, Sam Walker, Hannah Corbett, William Nigole, Wiraaj Agnihotri, Ronny Schneider, Tali Feiglin, Anders Sideris
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Awarded to Dr Paul Hamor

Prince of Wales Clinical School Award
Awarded to Dr Francis Lam
 
 
2017
 
Bryan Yeo Best Teacher Awards in the categories of Consultant, Registrar and JMO
Voted by students:
Consultant Winner - Dr Arvin Damodaran
Nominees: Arvin Damodaran, Ann-Marie Bosco, Shing Wong, Francis Lam, Ralph Stanford, Bonne lee, Koroush Haghighi, Sim Choroomi
Registrar Winner - Dr Ben Ng
Nominees: Ben Ng, Samantha Chen, Michael Spies, Michael Krasovitsky, Aydin Mohammadi, Sabastian Hultin, Daniel Kratochvil, Adrianna Sheppard, Vid Menon, Anita Nitchingham, Hannah Hsu, Earl Abraham
JMO Winner- Dr Mominah Bhatti
Nominees: Mominah Bhatti, Karthik Venkatesh, Matt Rubic, Alexandra Lee, Ryan Falconer, Neera Jain, Michael Zhang
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Awarded to Dr Ann-Marie Bosco

Prince of Wales Clinical School Award
Awarded to Dr Ralph Stanford
 
 
2016
 
Bryan Yeo Best Teacher Awards in the categories of Consultant, Registrar and JMO
Voted by students:
Consultant Winner - Dr Shing Wong
Nominees: Shing Wong, Arvin Damodaran, David Collins, Sim Choroomi, Sue Mei Lau, Andrew Bisits, James Bertouch, Ralph Mobbs, David Murphy, Peter Sturgess, Grant Luxton, K E Khor, Gordon Flynn, Melvin Chin, Paul Thomas
Registrar Winner - Joint winners - Dr Amit Kapur and Dr Michael Krasovitsky
Nominees: Amit Kapur, Michael Krasovitsky, Michael Spies, Ben Ng, Shivam Agrawal, Jared Chang, Annie Sunderland, Jeffrey van Gangelan, Claire Ruan, Raj Narulla, Joris Broeders, Francis Carr, Candice Khor, Raymond Yap, Kyle Sheldrick, Andrew Milne, Tom Gleeson, Ryan Dashwood, Han Soo Lee, Peter Sturgess, Chanel Chong, Rohini Vasudevan
JMO Winner - Dr Karthik Venkatesh
Nominees: Karthik Venkatesh, William Yates, Yasmin Gilbert, John Brennan, Tania Ahmed, Danni Chen, Michelle Fergusson, Sapna Govindaraj, Paddy Hosie, Ana Tanedo, Sam Orton, Sandy Simon, Peta Lee Sacks, Anne Tran, George Wells, Victoria Venning
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Awarded to Dr Sim Choroomi

Prince of Wales Clinical School Award
Awarded to Dr Robert Phillips
 
2015
 
Bryan Yeo Best Teacher Awards in the categories of Consultant, Registrar and JMO
Consultant Winner - Dr Shing Wong
Nominees: Shing Wong, Arvin Damodaran, David Collins, Francis Lam, Gordon Flynn, Lyndal Newton, Mark Muhlmann, Melvin Chin, Su Jen Yap, Koroush Haghighi
Registrar Winner - Dr Tony Sammel
Nominees: Tony Sammel, Francis Carr, Katherine Spira, Richard Hirschson, Rhys Filgate, Akshay Karma, Candice Khor, Darran Treanor, Ryan Dash, Michael Myint, Matthew White, Morgan Hee
JMO Winner- Dr Sapna Walles (Govindaraj)
Nominees: Sapna Walles (Govindaraj), Michael Zhang, Michael Spies, Michael Krasovitsky, Joshua Kim, Kieran Owens, Kerri Rottenstein, Michael Gathy, Navid Ahmadi, Chathu Wickremarachchi, Eleanor Cook, Gabrielle Penna, John Brennan, Chloe Story, Angelia Tjokrowidjaja, Zita Hilvert-Bruce
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Awarded to Dr Lyndal Newton.
Dr Newton was recognised by students in nominations for Best Teacher. She also has a larger role in coordinating and delivering teaching in the Aged Care program.
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School Award
Awarded to Dr Warren Kidson.
Dr Kidson recently retired from teaching in the POWH Clinical Teaching Unit after 45.5 years. The Clinical School thanks Dr Kidson for his commitment to teaching, in particular delivering regular Endocrinology tutorials to students over decades.
 
Faculty of Medicine Conjoint Teacher Awards
Best Overall Conjoint Teacher awarded to Dr Gordon Flynn. 
Dr Flynn was the previous winner of POWCS Teacher of the Year Award. This year, he set up airways management simulation in Glen McEnally run quarterly for medical students.
 
 
2014
 
Bryan Yeo Best Teacher Awards in the categories of Consultant, Registrar and JMO
Consultant - Dr Shing Wong
Nominees: Shing Wong, Arun Krishnan, Arvin Damodaran, Carmille Wu, Emily He, Fred Joshua, Greg Keogh, John Lambros, Lyndal Newton, Melvin Chin, Nigel Jepson, Paul Thomas, Phil Crowe, William Ledger
Registrar Winner - Dr Kevin Liou
Nominees: Kevin Liou, Ada Ng, Aniket Nadakarni, Aishwayra Sukhdeo, Bill Bye, Daniel Stewart, Deniz Durmush, Edwina Biancardi, Ian Marr, Mitchel Steel, Robert Gandy, Rowan Keighran, Sam Hwang, Victor Bourke, Victoria Keighran
JMO Winner- Dr Michael Chan
Nominees: Michael Chan, Chathu Wickremarachchi, James Theuerle, Jane Li, Joanne Offord, Kaivan Vaidya, Kieran Owens, Lillian Ong, Michael Chan, Michael Krasovitsky, Michael Spies, Nicole Lim, Shaun Paula, Tuan Tran
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Awarded to Dr Fred Joshua
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School, Teaching Award
Awarded to the POW Department of Ophthalmology

 

2013
 
Bryan Yeo Best Teacher Awards in the categories of Consultant, Registrar and JMO
Consultant - Dr Shing Wong
Nominees: Shing Wong, A/Prof Jacqueline Close, Dr Gordon Flynn, Prof Mark Giannoutsis, Dr Marian Lee, Dr David Murphy, Prof Paul Thomas, Dr Nigel Jepson, Dr Jonathan Erlich, Dr Swapnil Sharma, Dr Emily He, Dr Fred Joshua, Dr Arvin Damodaran, Dr Mark Muhlmann, Dr Jacob Fairhall
Registrar Winner - Dr Rowan Keighran
Nominees: Dr Rowan Keighran, Dr Yi Ling Tan, Dr Tom Ford, Dr Michael Fung, Dr Richard Szirt, Dr David Evans, Dr Gillian Meyer, Dr Katherine Miller, Dr Patricia Reyes, Dr Jackie Huber, Dr Austin May, Dr Clarissa Susanto, Dr Richard Smith
JMO Winner- Dr Xuan Ye
Nominees: Dr Xuan Ye, Dr Aniket Nadkarni, Dr Madika Cheema, Dr Sonya Jung, Dr Animesh Singla, Dr Georgette Goode, Dr Amanda Lazzaro, Dr Keiran Owens, Dr Claire Ruan, Dr Michael Chan, Dr Sam Hwang, Dr Benjamin Bartlett
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Awarded to Dr Marian Lee
 
Prince of Wales Clinical School Award
Awarded to Dr Nigel Jepson